High-power-high-repetition-rate-single-mode Er-Yb-doped fiber laser system

Date
2012
Authors
Pavlov, I.
Ilbey, E.
Dulgergil, E.
Bayri, A.
Ilday, F. O.
Advisor
Supervisor
Co-Advisor
Co-Supervisor
Instructor
Source Title
Optics Express
Print ISSN
1094-4087
Electronic ISSN
Publisher
Optical Society of America
Volume
20
Issue
9
Pages
9471 - 9475
Language
English
Type
Article
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Series
Abstract

We demonstrate an all-fiber-integrated, high-power chirped-pulse-amplification system operating at 1550 nm. The seed source is a soliton fiber laser with 156 MHz repetition rate. Two-stage single mode amplifier provides an amplification of more than 40 dB without significant spontaneous amplified emission. The power amplifier is based on cladding-pumped 10 mu m-core Er-Yb co-doped fiber, the output of which was spliced into standard singlemode fiber. We obtain 10 W average power in a strictly singlemode operation. After dechirping with a grating compressor, near transform-limited, 450 fs-long pulses are obtained. The laser source exhibits excellent short and long-term intensity stability, with relative intensity noise measurements characterizing the short-term stability. (C) 2012 Optical Society of America

Course
Other identifiers
Book Title
Keywords
Area Erbium Fiber, Picosecond Pulses, Amplification, Noise
Citation
Published Version (Please cite this version)